GM Fourchon Int'l  Tarpon Rodeo

Records & Results

Rodeo Records           2013 Results

      

RODEO RECORDS

BIG GAME DIVISION

SPECIES
NAME
YEAR
WEIGHT
Tarpon
John DeBlieux
2004
204 lbs. 3 oz.
Blue Marlin
Archie Lowery
1980
738 lbs.
White Marlin
Janet Lee
1978
96 lbs. 9 oz.
Sailfish
Leslie Chouest
1976
76 lbs.
Wahoo
Alan Cheramie
1983
93 lbs. 8 oz.
Dolphin
Buck Gladden
1978
51 lbs. 8 oz.
Yellowfin Tuna
Jay Ougel
2003
211 lbs. 13 oz.
Mako Shark*
Carol Goulas
1980
412 lbs.

* No Longer Eligible

SHORELINE DIVISION

SPECIES
NAME
YEAR
WEIGHT
Amberjack
Joe Martinolich
1975
96 lbs. 8 oz.
Barracuda
Clarence Foret, Jr.
2001
47 lbs. 12 oz.
Blackfin Tuna
Jeff Thompson
2003
31 lbs. 7 oz.
Bluefish
Myron Hall
1990
13 lbs. 13 oz.
Bonito
J. Sidney Gonsoulin
1974
29 lbs. 15 oz.
Cobia
Kalob Burris
1996
88 lbs. 8 oz
Grouper
Nick Martinolich
1978
264 lbs. 8 oz.
Jackfish
Ed Williams
1996
44 lbs. 5 oz.
King Mackerel Bill Butler 2009 58 lbs. 10 oz.
Spanish Mackerel Tony Lombas 1980 7 lbs. 9 oz.
Mangrove Snapper Wayne Felarise 1986 14 lbs. 8 oz.
Red Snapper Rennie Carter 1998 39 lbs.
Rainbow Runner Marlon Tucker 1983 16 lbs. 20 oz.
Spadefish* Coon Martin 1980 7 lbs.
Tripletail* Stephanie Guidry 1975 23 lbs. 8 oz.

* No Longer Eligible

INSIDE DIVISION

SPECIES
NAME
YEAR
WEIGHT
Croaker
A.J. Phillips
1989
4 lbs. 12 oz.
Gafftopsail Catfish
Justin Andras
2009
8 lbs. 11 oz.
Drum
David Doucet
1974
56 lbs. 9 oz.
Flounder
Tony Lebouef
1981
7 lbs. 6 oz.
Redfish
Terry St. Cyr
2003
47 lbs. 6 oz.
Sheepshead
John Bourg
1971
11 lbs. 8 oz.
Speckled Trout
Terry St. Cyr
2002
8 lbs. 7 oz.
White Trout
Eddie Elerman
1974
6 lbs. 12 oz.
Channel Mullet* Hazel Tauzin 1979 1 lbs. 5 oz.
Bass
Curtis Compeaux
2011
4 lbs. 2 oz.
Bream
Norbert Bouzigard, Jr.
2012
13 oz.

* No Longer Eligible

SPEARFISH DIVISION

SPECIES
NAME
YEAR
WEIGHT
Amberjack
Kenneth Lefort
1988
121 lbs. 11 oz.
Barracuda
Rick Kelley
1999
48 lbs. 2 oz.
Cobia
Andrew Henry
1996
89 lbs. 12 oz.
Grouper
Allen Jackson
1976
207 lbs. 12 oz.
Jack Crevalle
Toby Rabalais
1992
47 lbs. 14 oz.
Jewfish*
Max Smiley
1979
272 lbs. 12 oz.
Shark*
Keith Marchand
1984
379 lbs.
Red Snapper
Evans Vizier
1978
56 lbs.
Sheepshead Jason Guitreau 2001 10 lbs. 9 oz
Spadefish Mark Lemoine 1998 8 lbs. 7 oz.
Redfish* Keith Marchand 1985 36 lbs. 3 oz.
Mangrove Snapper Danny Jackson 2006 17 lbs. 8oz.
Triggerfish Eddie Aydell 2005 13 lbs. 7 oz.

* No Longer Eligible

2013 RESULTS

BIG GAME DIVISION

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME

WEIGHT
LBS. OZ.

HOMETOWN
Dolphin FIRST Joel Gremillion 11 5 Larose
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Shark
(any legal species)
FIRST Don Chabert 11 4 Cut Off
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Tarpon FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Yellowfin Tuna FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Rainbow Runner FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Wahoo FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      

Outstanding Big Game Fisherman: Joel Gremillion (3 points)


BIG GAME TAG & RELEASE DIVISION

PLACE
BOAT NAME
POINTS

First Place Boat (Tag & Release)

No Entry


Second Place Boat (Tag & Release)

No Entry


Third Place Boat  (Tag & Release)

No Entry


*Eligible Fish include Blue Marlin (500 points), White Marlin (200), Sailfish (150), & Swordfish (100).


INSIDE DIVISION

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME

WEIGHT LBS. OZ.

HOMETOWN
Bass FIRST Janey Guidroz 2 0 Larose
SECOND Hunter Andras 1 15 Chackbay
THIRD Hunter Andras 1 12 Chackbay
Bream FIRST Lane Gisclair 0 8 Galliano
SECOND Lawrence Plaisance 0 8 Galliano
THIRD Lane Gisclair 0 7 Galliano
Croaker FIRST Nicole Marshall 0 7 Denham Springs
SECOND Rennee Lorio 0 6 Baton Rouge
THIRD Seth Borne 0 5 Golden Meadow
Drum FIRST Seth Borne 31 6 Golden Meadow
SECOND Jordan Ledet 30 10 Larose
THIRD Bianca Lafont 27 5 Larose
Flounder FIRST Ronnie Collins 3 0 Galliano
SECOND James Ledet 2 0 Cut Off
THIRD Taylor Norris 1 12 Baton Rouge
Gafftopsail
(Saltwater Catfish)
FIRST Ritchie Toups 6 5 Raceland
SECOND Ricky Delatte 3 15 Galliano
THIRD Jordan Boudreaux 3 12 Raceland
Redfish (over 27") FIRST E.J. Felirise 32 0 Galliano
SECOND Monica Gisclair 31 15 Cut Off
THIRD Roger "Dodger" Charpentier 31 2 Larose
Redfish (under 27") FIRST Misty Cheramie 8 1 Larose
SECOND James Ledet 7 13 Cut Off
THIRD Ryan Bagala 7 6 Cut Off
Sheepshead FIRST Nick Johnson 8 3 Slidell
SECOND Ricky Delatte 6 5 Golden Meadow
THIRD Nick Johnson 5 2 Slidell
Speckled Trout FIRST Bryan Duet 4 3 Golden Meadow
SECOND Ben Sanamo 3 13 Cut Off
THIRD Bryan Duet 2 12 Golden Meadow
White Trout FIRST Harold Hellbach 0 15 River Ridge
SECOND Harold Hellbach 0 13 River Ridge
THIRD Harold Hellbach 0 13 River Ridge

Outstanding Inside Fisherman: Harold Hellbach (6 points)


KAYAK DIVISION

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME

WEIGHT
LBS. OZ.

HOMETOWN
Combo Stringer
(5 fish weighed in aggregate)
FIRST William Nash
2
11
River Ridge
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      

*Eligible Fish include Bass, Bream, Croaker, Drum, Flounder, Gafftopsail, Redfish (over 27"), Redfish (under 27"), Sheepshead, Speckled Trout, and White Trout.


SHORELINE DIVISION 

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME

WEIGHT
LBS OZ.

HOMETOWN
Barracuda FIRST No Entry
     
SECOND No Entry
     
THIRD  No Entry
     
Bluefish FIRST Taylor Comeaux 3 8 Larose
SECOND Dean Aucoin 2 11 Houma
THIRD Dean Aucoin 2 10 Houma
Bonita FIRST Britton Comeaux 11 7 Cut Off
SECOND Allen Boudreaux 9 3 Raceland
THIRD Dennis Martin 5 11 Galliano
Blackfin Tuna FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Cobia
(Lemon Fish)
FIRST Don Chabert 23 8 Cut Off
SECOND Allen Boudreaux 23 2 Raceland
THIRD Mike Boudreaux 22 15 Raceland
Grouper FIRST Hunter Andras 55 6 Chackbay
SECOND Hunter Andras 46 13 Chackbay
THIRD No Entry      
Jack Cravelle FIRST John Munnerlyn 28 15 Loreauville
SECOND Allen Boudreaux 28 12 Raceland
THIRD Allen Boudreaux 27 13 Raceland
King Mackerel FIRST Rusty Charpentier 9 9 Galliano
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Spanish Mackerel FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Mangrove Snapper FIRST Britton Comeaux 10 5 Cut Off
SECOND Britton Comeaux 10 2 Cut Off
THIRD Mark Pokey 9 10 Cut Off

Outstanding Shoreline Fisherman: Britton Comeaux (8 points)


BOW FISHING DIVISION

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME

WEIGHT
LBS. OZ.

HOMETOWN
Combo Stringer
(5 fish weighed in aggregate)
FIRST Corbert Barrios
72
4
Cut Off
SECOND Corbert Barrios 58 6 Cut Off
THIRD Wayne Plaisance 25 3  Golden Meadow

*Eligible Fish include Drum, Flounder, Gar, Redfish (over 27"), Redfish (under 27"), and Sheepshead.


SCUBA DIVING DIVISION

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT
LBS. OZ.
DIVING TEAM
Barracuda FIRST Louis Rossignol 42 13 Hell Divers
SECOND Paul Cozic 33 15 Hell Divers
THIRD Paul Cozic 32 4 Hell Divers
Cobia
(Lemon Fish)
FIRST Terry Migaud 30 13 Hell Divers
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      
Grouper FIRST Rafe Antill 24 10 Hell Divers
SECOND Paul Cozic 18 6 Hell Divers
THIRD Terry Migaud 14 2 Hell Divers
Jack Cravelle FIRST Louis Rossignol 25 7 Hell Divers
SECOND Terry Migaud 24 12 Hell Divers
THIRD Ronnie Collins 24 1 Hell Divers
Sheepshead FIRST Louis Rossignol 6 10 Hell Divers
SECOND Paul Cozic 6 8 Hell Divers
THIRD Paul Cozic 5 1 Hell Divers
Mangrove Snapper FIRST Terry Migaud 10 10 Hell Divers
SECOND Terry Migaud 8 15 Hell Divers
THIRD Paul Cozic 8 9 Hell Divers
Spadefish FIRST Louis Rossignol 5 10 Hell Divers
SECOND Ronnie Collins 5 1 Hell Divers
THIRD Paul Cozic 5 0 Hell Divers
Triggerfish FIRST Terry Migaud 3 10 Hell Divers
SECOND Ronnie Collins 3 5 Hell Divers
THIRD Rafe Antill 3 4 Hell Divers
Miscellaneous
(excludes Tarpon & Billfish)
FIRST Louis Rossignol 31 2 Hell Divers
SECOND Paul Cozic 9 9 Hell Divers
THIRD No Entry      
Combo Stringer
(5 fish weighed in aggregate)
FIRST Rafe Antill 139 1 Hell Divers
SECOND Paul Cozic 13 4 Hell Divers
THIRD No Entry      

King Spearfisher: Louis Rossignol (15 points)

Outstanding Diving Team:  Hell Divers


 CHILDREN'S DIVISION

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT
LBS. OZ.
HOMETOWN
Bass FIRST Liam Orgeron 0 14 Golden Meadow
SECOND Caden Bruce 0 13 Galliano
THIRD Koby Bruce 0 8 Galliano
Bream FIRST Koby Bruce 0 8 Galliano
SECOND Koby Bruce 0 7 Galliano
THIRD Koby Bruce 0 5 Galliano
Croaker FIRST Noah Callais 0 8 Cut Off
SECOND Kadon Chabert 0 8 Cut Off
THIRD Maggie Gisclair 0 7 Cut Off
Drum FIRST Drew Boudreaux 27 2 Raceland
SECOND Bailey Ledet 25 7 Larose
THIRD Reese Toups 24 15 Galliano
Flounder FIRST Paxton Thompson 2 2 Madison, MS
SECOND Curtis Duet III 1 9 Galliano
THIRD Paxton Thompson 1 8 Madison, MS
Gafftopsail
(Saltwater Catfish)
FIRST Emma Angelette 4 4 Cut Off
SECOND Baily Ledet 4 0 Larose
THIRD Brayton Martin 3 12 Cut Off
Redfish (under 27") FIRST Abigail Bouzigard 7 7 Cut Off
SECOND Reece Toups 7 6 Cut Off
THIRD Abigail Bouzigard 6 1 Cut Off
Sheepshead FIRST Brody Martin 3 3 Cut Off
SECOND Brody Martin 3 2 Cut Off
THIRD Brody Martin 2 8 Cut Off
Speckled Trout FIRST Beau Wanko 2 11 Raceland
SECOND Bailee Collins  2 6 Plaquemine
THIRD Trey Wanko 2 6 Raceland
White Trout FIRST Abigail Bouzigard 0 12 Cut Off
SECOND Caldwell Carter 0 12 Baton Rouge
THIRD Noah Callais 0 10 Cut Off

Outstanding Fisherman: Koby Bruce (7 points)

Outstanding Fisherette: Abigail Bouzigard (7 points)


2006 Copyright Golden Meadow - Fourchon International Tarpon Rodeo
www.gmfourchontarponrodeo.com
All Rights Reserved - Hosted and Designed by
Vision Communications, LLC

Rodeo Events Tickets Records Admirals Contact